November 2016 Election Results:


 

Results from races for US Senate, US House, State Senate and State House, for the 2016 Primary Election.

 

Last Update Posted: 11:55pm

United States Representative:   (2 year term)

100% reporting

AP calls races for Cheney and Greene.

Republican: Liz Cheney - 40% or 35,668 votes

Republican: Leland Christensen - 22% or 19,594 votes

Republican: Tim Stubson - 17%

Republican: Darin Smith - 16%

Republican: Mike Konsmo - 2%

Republican: Heath Beaudry - 1%

Republican: Paul Paad - 1%

Republican: Jason Senteney - 1%

Republican: Rex Rammell - Withdrawn

Democratic: Ryan Greene - 58% or 11,128 votes

Democratic: Charlie Hardy - 42% or 7,965 votes

Constitution: Daniel Cummings (unopposed)

Libertarian: Lawrence Struempf (unopposed)


State Senator District 28:  (Natrona County)

Republican: James Anderson (unopposed)

Democratic: Kimberly Holloway (unopposed)


State Senator 30:  (Natrona County)

Republican: Charles K. Scott (unopposed)

Democratic: Robert Ford (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 35:  (Natrona County)

Republican: Kendell Kroeker (unopposed)

Democratic: Brett Governanti (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 36:  (Natrona County)

Republican: Gerald Gay (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 37:  (Natrona County)

100% reporting

Republican: Steve Harshman - 74%

Republican: Greg Flesvig - 26%

Democratic: Deirdre Stoelzle (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 38:  (Natrona County)

Republican: Tom Walters (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 56:  (Natrona County)

100% reporting

Republican: Jerry Obermueller - 51%

Republican: Ronna Boril - 34%

Republican: Donald Bellamy - 15%

Democratic: Dan Neal (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 57:  (Natrona County)

100% reporting

Republican: Chuck Gray - 59%

Republican: Ray Pacheco - 41%

Democratic: Audrey M. Cotherman (unopposed)

Democratic: Jane Ifland - Withdrawn


Wyoming House District 58:  (Natrona County)

100% reporting. Absentee Votes added in late. Recounts are mandatory if the margin of victory is less than 1%. Reeder could request a recount, but he would have to pay for it.

Republican: Patrick Sweeney - 44% or 452 votes

Republican: Tom Reeder - 43% or 439 votes

Republican: Charles Schoenwolf - 13%

Democratic: Michael Wade McDaniel Jr. (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 59: (Natrona County)

Republican: Carl "Bunky" Loucks (unopposed)

Democratic: Laurie Longtine (unopposed)


State Senator District 02: (Converse/Platte County)

100% reporting

Republican: Brian Boner - 82%

Republican: D. Farmer - 18%

Democratic: William Cullen III (unopposed)


State Senator District 04: (Laramie County)

100% reporting

Republican: Tara Nethercott - 46%

Republican: David Pope - 35%

Republican: Bill Weaver - 19%

Democrat: Ken Esquibel (unopposed)


State Senator District 06: (Laramie/Goshen County)

100% reporting - Possible mandatory recount may happen, because the margin of victory was less than 1%.

Republican: Anthony Bouchard - 35% or 1,137 votes

Republican: David Zwonitzer - 35% or 1,133 votes

Republican: Lindi Kirkbride - 30%


State Senator District 08: (Laramie County)

Republican: Affie Ellis (unopposed)


State Senator District 10: (Albany County)

Republican: Glenn Moniz (unopposed)


State Senator District 12: (Sweetwater County)

Democratic: Lilsa Anselmi-Dalton (unopposed)


State Senator District 14: (Lincoln/Sublette/Sweetwater/Uinta County)

100% reporting

Republican: Fred Baldwin - 69%

Republican: Don Lamborn - 31%

Democratic: Charlotte Sadey (unopposed)


State Senator District 16: (Lincoln/Sublete/Teton County)

Republican: Dan Dockstader (unopposed)

Democratic: Richard Kusaba (unopposed)


State Senator District 18: (Park County)

Republican: Henry Coe (unopposed)


State Senator District 20: (Big Horn/Fremont/Hot Springs/Park/Washakie County)

100% reporting

Republican: Wyatt Agar - 57%

Republican: Ron Harvey - 30%

Republican: Bob Bayuk - 14%

Democratic: Mary Jane Norskog (unopposed)


State Senator District 22: (Sheridan/Johnson County)

Republican: Dave Kinskey (unopposed)


State Senator District 24: (Campbell County)

100% reporting

Republican: Michael Von Flatern - 57%

Republican: Rod Mathis - 43%


State Senator District 26: (Fremont County)

Republican: Eli Bebout (unopposed)

Democratic: Chesie Lee (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 01: (Crook/Weston County)

100% reporting

Republican: Tyler Lindholm - 61%

Republican: Ted Davis - 39%

Democratic: Randy Leinen (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 02: (Niobrara/Weston/Goshen County)

Republican: Hans Hunt (unopposed)

Democratic: Harold Eaton (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 03: (Campbell/Converse County)

100% reporting

Republican: Eric Barlow - 60%

Republican: Frank Eathorne - 40%


Wyoming House District 04: (Platte/Converse County)

100% reporting

Republican: Dan Kirkbride - 59%

Republican: Tyler Shockley - 41%

Constitution: Joe Michaels (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 05: (Goshen County)

Republican: Cheri Steinmetz (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 06: (Converse County)

100% reporting

Republican: Aaron Clausen - 52%

Republican: Ed Werner - 24%

Republican: Chris Sorge - 24%

Democratic: Shalyn Anderson (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 07: (Laramie County)

100% reporting

Republican: Sue Wilson - 75%

Republican: Cody Haynes - 25%


Wyoming House District 08: (Laramie County)

100% reporting

Republican: Bob Nicholas - 55%

Republican: Larry Wolfe - 45%

Democratic: Linda Burt (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 09: (Laramie County)

100% reporting

Republican: Landon Brown - 63%

Republican: Kelly Sebastian - 37%

Democratic: Mike Weiland (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 10: (Laramie/Goshen County)

100% reporting

Republican: John Eklund - 78%

Republican: Donn Edmunds - 22%

Democratic: Matthew Porras (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 11: (Laramie County)

Republican: Jared Olsen (unopposed)

Democratic: Mary Throne (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 12: (Laramie County)

100% reporting

Republican: Lars Lone - 58%

Republican: Clarence Styvar - 42%

Democratic: Lee Filer (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 13: (Albany County)

Republican: Joey Correnti IV (unopposed)

Democratic: Cathy Connolly (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 14: (Albany County)

Republican: Dan Furphy (unopposed)

Democratic: Erin O'Doherty (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 15: (Carbon County)

Republican: Donald Burkhart (unopposed)

Democratic: DeBari Martinez (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 16: (Teton County)

Democratic: Mike Gierau (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 17: (Sweetwater County)

Democratic: JoAnn Dayton (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 18: (Lincoln/Sweetwater/Uinta County)

100% reporting

Republican: Thomas Crank - 32%

Republican: Scott Heiner - 29%

Republican: Lyle Williams - 18%

Republican: Zern Hopkins - 11%

Republican: Kevin Simpson - 10%

Democratic: Michele Irwin (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 19: (Uinta County)

Republican: Danny Eyre (unopposed)

Democratic: Mel McCreary (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 20: (Sublette County)

Republican: Albert Sommers (unopposed)

Democratic: Jeanne Brown (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 21: (Lincoln County)

Republican: Robert McKim (unopposed)

Democratic: David Fogle (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 22: (Lincoln/Sublette/Teton County)

100% reporting

Republican: Marti Halverson - 66%

Republican: Bill Winney - 34%

Democratic: Marylee White - 82%

Democratic: Chris Christian - 18%


Wyoming House District 23: (Teton County)

Democratic: Andy Schwartz (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 24: (Park County)

100% reporting

Republican: Scott Court - 72%

Republican: Sam Krone - 28%

Democratic: Paul Fees (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 25: (Park County)

100% reporting

Republican: Dan Laursen - 58%

Republican: Dave Blevins - 42%

Democratic: Shane Tillotson (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 26: (Big Horn/Park County)

100% reporting

Republican: Jamie Flitner - 70%

Republican: Timothy Mills - 21%

Republican: Philip Abromats - 9%

Democratic: Jean Petty (unopposed)

Constitution: Joyce Collins (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 27: (Big Horn/Washakie County)

Republican: Michael Greear (unopposed)

Democratic: Robert McDonough Jr. (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 28: (Big Horn/Hot Springs/Fremont/Park County)

Republican: Nathan Winters (unopposed)

Democratic: Howard Samelson (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 29: (Sheridan County)

100% reporting

Republican: Mark Kinner - 64%

Republican: Steven Cain - 36%

Democratic: Sandra Kingsley (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 30: (Sheridan County)

100% reporting

Republican: Mark Jennings - 60%

Republican: Gail Symons - 40%

Democratic: Val Burgess (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 31: (Campbell County)

Democratic: Dylan Czarnecki (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 32: (Campbell County)

100% reporting

Republican: Timothy Hallinan - 42%

Republican: Don Dihle - 29%

Republican: Grant Lindblom - 23%

Republican: Jarik Dudley - 6%


Wyoming House District 33: (Fremont County)

Republican: Jim Allen (unopposed)

Democratic: Sergio Maldonado Sr. (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 34: (Fremont County)

100% reporting

Republican: Tim Salazar - 57%

Republican: Taylor Engum - 43%


Wyoming House District 39: (Sweetwater County)

Democratic: Stan Blake (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 40: (Johnson/Sheridan County)

100% reporting

Republican: Michael Madden - 55%

Republican: Alfred Weeden - 45%

Democratic: Greg Haas (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 41: (Laramie County)

100% reporting

Possible mandatory recount may happen in the Republican race, because the margin of victory was less than 1%.

Republican: Bill Henderson - 49.96% or 583 votes

Republican: Patrick Fitzgerald - 49.87% or 582 votes

Democratic: Amy Simpson - 62%

Democratic: Rich Wiederspahn - 38%


Wyoming House District 42: (Laramie County)

Republican: Jim Blackburn (unopposed)

Democratic: Juliet Daniels (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 43: (Crook/Weston County)

100% reporting

Republican: Dan Zwonitzer - 67%

Republican: Larry Shepard - 33%


Wyoming House District 44: (Laramie County)

Republican: John Romero-Martinez (unopposed)

Democratic: James Byrd (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 45: (Albany County)

Republican: Tom Schmit (unopposed)

Democratic: Charles Pelkey (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 46: (Albany County)

Republican: Bill Haley (unopposed)

Democratic: ken Chestek (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 47: (Carbon/Albany/Sweetwater County)

100% reporting

Republican: Jerry Paxton - 60%

Republican: Julie McCallister - 40%

Democratic: Ken Casner (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 48: (Sweetwater County)

Republican: Mark Baker (unopposed)

Democratic: Jackie Freeze (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 49: (Uinta County)

Republican: Garry Pilparinen (unopposed)

Democratic: Larissa Sneider (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 50: (Park County)

Republican: David Northrup (unopposed)

Democratic: Mike Specht (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 51: (Sheridan County)

100% reporting

Republican: Bo Biteman - 58%

Republican: Rosie Berger - 42% Berger was House Majority Floor Leader in the past 2 Legislative Sessions.

Democratic: Hollis Hackman (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 52: (Campbell County)

100% reporting

Republican: William Pownall - 51% or 719 votes

Republican: Nicholas DeLaat - 49% or 703 votes

Democrat: Duffy Jenniges (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 53: (Campbell County)

Republican: Roy Edwards (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 54: (Fremont County)

Republican: Lloyd Larsen (unopposed)

Democratic: Julia Stubie (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 55: (Fremont County)

Republican: David Miller (unopposed)


Wyoming House District 60: (Sweetewater County)

Democratic: John Freeman (unopposed)